Suicide Solutions

Sure. And don't let Moms know that Breast-Feeding is healthy, either.

Errrhggg... I'm sorry. This kinda crap is simply the nadir of Political Correctness and I DO take it too personally sometimes.


And utterly humiliate the folks who misuse the information to denigrate folks for whom it's not appropriate.

Public Health
has to be a generalized concept. It will NEVER be completely comprehensive because we simply are not identically duplicated automatonic folk. We're human. Deal with it, and the tests will become more accurate and lives will saved.
Suicide-Risk Tests for Teens Debated
By Shankar Vedantam

Washington Post Staff Writer
Friday, June 16, 2006; Page A03

A growing number of U.S. schools are screening teenagers for suicidal tendencies or signs of mental illness, triggering a debate between those who seek to reduce the toll of youthful suicides and others who say the tests are unreliable and intrude on family privacy.

The trend is being aggressively promoted by those who say screening can reduce the tragedy of the more than 1,700 suicides committed by children and adolescents each year in the United States. Many of the most passionate supporters have lost children to suicide -- among them Sen. Gordon Smith (R-Ore.), whose son Garrett died in 2003.


  1. I wonder...if you followed the money on this if it would lead back to the Big Pharma? Much in the same way that the big drug makers where found to be lobbying for the drugs that they make for ADD.

  2. One should wonder, IMO as well.

    The thing about ADD, Ritalin specifically; if a kid has the physiological characteristics for which Ritalin is prescribed, it works.

    The kids don't zombie out, nor do they spaz or get compulsive. Their family dynamics are always formost contributors to children's behavior, but properly prescribed and utilized meds will always help in an otherwise stable family situation.

    Doc's are generally overworked - regardless of whether or not they're overpaid - to the point where they frequently don't give kids' lives the amount of time and family research needed to complete a successful diagnoses.

    Gotta love that Pharm-led Medical Industrial Complex.



Post a Comment

Popular Posts